Tuesday, January 08, 2013

Happy New Year !

Happy New Year !

Welcoming myself like what I did on the previous post? haha ~
I wish I could maintain blogging like what I used to do back in uni-life.. alrite, I'll try... :)
perhaps, that's what the adults always say : " When you step into the working life, things aint the same anymore" (Oops ~ I am adult too, now! )

In order to trace back what's happening on my Year 2012.. 
The best way is looking thru the facebook album/instagram (thankful for that, at least I could still keep track on my life. Oh ! power of techology!)
I am glad that I had done quite a good job in balancing my life in order to spend more time with my family last year. (of course, there are always room for improvements, tee-hee)
Here's the mini diary of my Year 2012....

January 2012 :
Kickstart with Krabi Trip with FeiZhai
Having known each other for 4 years, we step into relationship after graduate. *hehe* 
Thanks for being with me through ups and downs. :)   
[ I doubt he reads this, Haha!]
Let's hope for more "ups" in Year 2013.. 

February 2012 :
Gong Xi Fa Cai !!! Ang Pao Time !!!

Our Elephant Tan is back - Wendy Tan... 
Some random activities like playing badminton, Malacca Trip, Singapore Trip, etc happen on this lovely CNY.. 

and not to forget, the annual gathering of CH3 and SAB girls :) 

We may not be able to meet often, but we know that we are close in hearts... 

March 2012 :
Accident. (I bang a police car ><  ouch! )
It happened on 5th of March, an awful experience which drawn me into nightmares for nights.
Thank God, I am alright. 
And thankful that my colleagues willing to take me as their temporary housemates for weeks 
while waiting for the car to be repaired.
and of course! I am lucky to have Papa Mama, family members and friends 
that care about me all time. Thanks! Big Hug!
Definitely not to forget this guy that rush to the highway 
to take care of me and accompany me to go to the police station 
and fetch me to hospital for check up. 
(Thanks Feizhai!)

HongKong, Macau, ShenZhen Trip 

A trip with 12 fellas is adventurous and full of fun! 
Awww... I miss the dimsum, wantan soup, egg tarts ! 

April and May 2012 :
Friendship month where lots of gatherings held on this month ! 

and most importantly, FLEXI was set up on April 2012, woot!

Guess what? 

Another exciting moment where ----- my friend is the rising icon ~ VSheanne
Helping her with her album recording in the studio... 
isn't it cool?

June 2012 :
Danang Trip with parents and uncle's family
It is actually papa's tour, 
and somehow he knows that I still got many annual leave, 
thus, he ask me to join in.. 
And of course, I said YES! hehe

July 2012 :
FeiZhai resigned ! means more time for me while waiting for his new job... 
greedy girlfriend I am :)

August 2012 :
Celebration of Papa Tan's Birthday 
Homemade cheesecake full with love by Tan Ah Bi and FeiZhai.. :)
May all your wishes come true 

Celebration of FeiZhai's Papa Birthday

Cyber Jimui Gathering 

Pillow talks and cam-whore session ! 

September 2012 :
Celebration of Mama's Birthday
A promise made on August when Mama saw the homemade cheesecake 
and thus I made one for her too !
(aiya.. no promise, I also will make one.. just that the promise is to make more fruits on top. LOL)

October 2012 :
Celebration of Ms Tan's Birthday 

 Thanks for all the birthday wishes.. you know who you are, no matter you are wishing through SMS, Whatsapps, FB, calls, etc. 
Each and every wish is appreciated. 

Wendy Tan back in action..
And finally, the BBQ session in Putra Heights is ON !
We had a wonderful time together as a family!
thanks to the host (WeiMin and Tina), and big thanks for the rib eye by Chef Wei Min... 
and the short trip of jalan-jalan cari makan in KL

November 2012 :
Long Waited Genting Trip with FeiZhai..(waited for 2 years)
Thanks Uncle Lim for offering the free room. 
If not, we gonna wait for another year I guess.. haha!
Thanks for the great company, FeiZhai!

December 2012 :
Jolly December well spent with family and friends

Trip to the city of digital lights with colleagues 
(another long waited trip)
Thanks for going through the Year of 2012 with me

Yee Yee gift exchange
Although 3 of us are working in KL, but it is really hard for us to meet up..
I am grateful that we are still manage to meet up at least once a year.. haha!
Let's hope that we could improve on that in Year 2013

Rendezvous annual Xmas celebration. 
This time round, Feizhai become the host :)

We held a BBQ party and stuffed ourselves with lotsa food.

Then we end our Year 2012 with 
East Coast Trip with Papa Mama

"Time is free, but it's priceless.
You can't own it, but you can use it.
You can't keep it, but you can spend it.
Once you've lost it you can never get it back."
Year 2012 has been lenient to me.
Grateful for the down time that I had on March and on October, I had learnt to cope with my emotion better and had learnt to be a braver person to standstill on my own perception.
Thanks for the beautiful memories and challenges, Year 2012.
2013 will be awesome!

Thursday, January 12, 2012

Motto - 2012

Dream what you want to dream;
go where you want to go;
be what you want to be,
because you have only one life
and one chance to do all the things
You want to do.

Wednesday, January 11, 2012

Happy New Year

I am Back !!! :)

I gonna slowly update this blog and make it alive!
it's nice when I look thru this blog and found that it actually captured all the lovely moments of my uni-life...
I cherished it and I gonna keep it nice and safe...
so why not continue writing it and let it captures more of my life (with my family, love ones - friends, my work)

- cheers -

Sunday, February 07, 2010

January ....


the langkawi trip tat i gonna missed it so much!!!

the Rendezvous gathering + bday celebration for d Jan-babies...
"JuinHau, Elaine, KokEng"

d group photo taken

the "Hedwig" visit

the bday celebration for Jan babies
"JJ and HooiYin"

and d jimuis 4eva!
where r d other gals??


missing u all lots!
we shall hv a gathering soon.....
thanks erraine for editting d pics!


~wish me luck~

Thursday, January 28, 2010

Moments in Life

Moments in Life

There are moments in life when you miss someone
so much that you just want to pick them from
Your dreams and hug them for real!

When the door of happiness closes, another opens;
but often times we look so long at the
closed door that we don't see the one,
Which has been opened for us.

Don't go for looks; they can deceive.
Don't go for wealth; even that fades away.
Go for someone who makes you smile,
because it takes only a smile to
make a dark day seem bright.
Find the one that makes your heart smile.

Dream what you want to dream;
go where you want to go;
be what you want to be,
because you have only one life
and one chance to do all the things
You want to do.

May you have enough happiness to make you sweet,
enough trials to make you strong,
enough sorrow to keep you human and
Enough hope to make you happy.

The happiest of people don't necessarily
have the best of everything;
They just make the most of
Everything that comes along their way.

The brightest future will always
be based on a forgotten past;
you can't go forward in life until
You let go of your past failures and heartaches.

When you were born, you were crying
And everyone around you was smiling.
Live your life so at the end,
you're the one who is smiling and everyone
Around you is crying.

Life is not measured by the number of breaths we take;
But by the moments that take our breath away!

Don't count the years - count the memories! :)

Tuesday, January 12, 2010

Langkawi 2010


Wednesday, December 30, 2009

see ya next year!

had a blast for my Xmas 2009
wat about urs?

weeks ago.... Wendy suggested to gv a Xmas surprise for dad and mum.....
d plan goes like....
" Wendy asking dad and mum go to spore spend d Xmas with her..... while Tina and me lied to them that we gonna spend our Xmas in msia instead... (to make them feel sad for not being able to celeb d fest together-gether... hehe^^ ) ; HOWEVER... d truth is.... we will take flight to spore on Xmas day itself... and appear as the Xmas gift~ Surprise!!!! "

everything is well-planned...
altho Tina thought tat our secret trip has been revealed b4 we took d flight....
tee-hee... luckily it was jz sum communication error....
d secret is nicely-sealed.... =)

kinda regret for not taking dwn their reaction when they saw us appear in front of them.....
especially when mama shed tears of joy....

so here are sum of d photos.......
had a mini-gift-exchanging-session...
which i felt so guilty for not preparing any gift.....
perhaps.. appearing at there was already d best gift for dad and mum? ^^
sorry Wendy, Tina, Timbo~

we went orchard~
we had people-jam instead of traffic-jam...

and i'm lucky enuf to meet the mediacorp artist - Dai Yang Tian...
he's really good-looking!
**those who watched Little Nyonya.. shud noe him gua** =)

bek home.... was all stinky and oily...
had sum camwhore session with d Xmas hat and timbo!

Boxing Day!!!!
d 1st time K-ing with dad and mum.......
K-lunch was indeed a great choice to get gila with them! wakkaka

was awesome.... =)

everything goes well except d superb-tiring-journey bek to msia....
took me 9 hrs to reach tina's hse...
anyway.... jz when my mood was kinda pulled dwn by d heavy traffic and d craziie thoughts of fyp....
i spotted RAINBOW when i was on d highway.... LOL

i spotted two rainbows....
at two different time... :D
it seems like telling me....
"karen.... dun worry... everything is gonna be alrite..... u'll do good "

and here i m.......
not doin vr well these few days....
buzzed by d fyp... and d emo emo me kinda annoyed myself....
hmm...... anyway.......
jz wana say see ya next year for those tat stil read tis...!!!
ya... i did disappeared for quite sum time...... hehe.....
m bek for good..... to say..... "i'm stil alive! doin nt vr good... but will be doing better.... "

a quote from a fren....
" may d worst time tis year b ur best time nxt year"
Happy New Year, ppl~

Tuesday, December 08, 2009


shoutout1 of December :
"Xiao Hua is back!!!! weet!!!"

shoutout 2 of December:
"Jojo will be bek tml!!!!"

shoutout 3 of December:
"Jimuis' Gathering on d track !!!! yee-pee"
luv them!!!

Monday, November 30, 2009

the "factors"

brand new week........
brand new day.... :)
silly me...
was so overwhelmed by d snacks i bought yest at alamanda.....
each of them reminds me of sum1......
d sweet thoughts came over me and warmed my heart.....
wat a lovely morning with d refreshing breeze.......

item (a) : Lexus biscuits....
d chocolate sandwiched taste d best!!!! =D
reminds me of jojo and xiaohua.......
three of us luvs tis! XD

item (b) : GUAVA!!!
yum yum!!! my favourite.....it reminds me of Wendy tan.... haha.... i stil rmb vividly d reaction of ours when we were so addicted to tis guava and one day... we were so bored and we checked where it was made by..... and it's by MUAR!!! haha...

item (c) : Andes....
the choco peppermint... woot!
dad used to buy that for us when we were kids......